![]() |
||
The Healing Power of Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil. Botanical Name- Rosa rubiginosa Origin- Chile Extraction- Cold Pressed Shelf life- 12-18 months
The History Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals.
These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.
Benefits Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
Stretch marks
UV damage from overexposure to the sun Scars from surgery, burns, and acne Eczema Psoriasis Wrinkles and premature skin aging Hyper-pigmentation Dermatitis Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns Age spots Brittle nails Dry and damaged hair Directions for Use Rosehip seed oil is considered a "dry" oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.
Notes- This particular oil is imported from Chile and is also seldom traded under the name "Rosa Mosqueta". Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated, and it should also be noted that Rosehip seed oil is often more susceptible than other vegetable oils, especially in regards to fluctuations in temperature, oxygen and light. When compared to the non-organic Rosehip seed oil, this organic variety is much darker and almost "ruby red" in color with a dark amber hue and having a much heavier flavor. Specifications
Color- Dark Amber Red with Orange hue Odor- Heavy/Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 2.0% Peroxide Value- 0.05 Non-Saponifiables- 2.0 Saponification Value- 165-190 Iodine Value- 192 Specific Gravity- 0.94 pH- 3.99 Lycopene- 400-800 ppm Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm Fatty Acids:
Oleic- 16% Palmitic- 8% Linoleic- 48% Linolenic- 35%
Caution: Recommended for external use only. Rosehip seed oil is not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin. Go Back from Rose Hip Seed Oil to Alternative Health Articles |
|
|
|
|
||
|
news and tips from us. Mailings are sent out several times a week.
| Home |
What's New | Site
Search | Contact Us | Privacy Policy |
Copyright © 2003-2008 HerbalRemediesInfo.com
This site is designed for educational purposes only and is not engaged in rendering medical advice or professional services.
If you feel that you have a health problem, you should seek the advice of your Physician or health care Practitioner. |
||

These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.