![]() |
||
|
Neem OilNeem oil comes from the seeds of the evergreen Neem trees, azadiracta indica. Once only found in its native land of India, these trees now grow in other countries in the tropics. The oil is extracted from the seeds by either pressing or by solvent extraction, with the oil obtained by expression being of a higher quality. PropertiesThe oil of the Need seeds, with a smell that is reminiscent of garlic and peanuts, contains large quantities of triglycerides and bitter-tasting triterpenoid compounds. Additionally it is comprised of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and steroids such as stigmasterol, campesterol and beta-sitosterol. Medicinal Uses![]() In traditional and Ayurvedic medicine Neem is used to treat a number of ailments, including:
Administered topically, orally or even vaginally, Neem extracts are antiseptic, contraceptive and diuretic. ApplicationsNeem has many health and beauty uses, such as:
Pest ControlIt's been used as an insecticide and to deal with parasitic infestations, getting rid of fire ants, cockroaches, bedbugs, flies, gnats, beetles and termites, as well as a wide variety of garden pests. It does this without harming beneficial lawn and garden creatures such as honeybees, butterflies, worms and ladybugs, or birds and animals. Other applications include:
In fact, Neem is highly recommended for gardens as it keeps the soil fertile and free from bacteria. PrecautionsWhile Neem oil has a low toxicity level and parts of it can be consumed as tea, the oil isn't recommended for long-term ingestion as it may cause liver damage.
Return from Neem Oil back to Herbs Index |
|
|
|
|
||
|
| Home |
What's New | Site
Search | Contact Us | Privacy Policy |
Copyright © 2003-2012 HerbalRemediesInfo.com
This site is designed for educational purposes only and is not engaged in rendering medical advice or professional services.
If you feel that you have a health problem, you should seek the advice of your Physician or health care Practitioner. |
||


